Privacy Notice for Californians

 

Last updated as of February 6, 2020

Privacy Notice for Californians

This Privacy Notice for California residents serves to inform California residents regarding the information that Excentus Corporation (collectively, “Excentus,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This Privacy Notice applies to data collection by Excentus and shall apply to your use of the website, www.fuelrewards.com and other Excentus-related sites, applications, software, communications, capabilities and services (“Services”) accessible on or by any top-level Excentus domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12 months:

Identifiers

First, middle and last name, alias, postal address, telephone number, unique personal identifier, date of birth, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, driver’s license number, personal email address, business email address, account ID, user employee account data/other password, unique ID assigned by employer, PIN data, language spoken, Mother’s maiden name.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, postal address, telephone number, user employee account data/other password, driver’s license number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression).

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, meta data used for matching, reward codes and tags, security codes for password resets.

Geolocation Data

Physical location or movements

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

How We Use Information We Collect

We use your personal data in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

Identifiers

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Excentus;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To provide, maintain, administer or expand the Services, performing business analyses, or for other internal purposes to support, improve or enhance our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer;
  6. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  7. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  8. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  9. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  10. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  11. To administer general recordkeeping;
  12. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  13. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our visitors.
  14. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Excentus;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To provide, maintain, administer or expand the Services, performing business analyses, or for other internal purposes to support, improve or enhance our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer;
  6. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  7. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  8. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  9. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  10. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  11. To administer general recordkeeping;
  12. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  13. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our visitors.
  14. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

  1. To inform you about products and services available from Excentus.
  2. To authorize access to our Sites and Services.
  3. To provide you with products and Services.
  4. To offer and administer programs.
  5. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features.
  6. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, online campaigns, online programs, and to deliver pertinent emails.
  7. To improve our customer service.
  8. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.
  9. To comply with all applicable legal requirements.
  10. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users.

Commercial information.

  1. To provide you with Services.
  2. To offer and administer programs.
  3. To comply with all applicable legal requirements.
  4. To facilitate registration or access or otherwise onboard a consumer as part of a new customer relationship.
  5. To respond to customer service inquiries initiated by the consumer.
  6. To improve products and services.

Internet or other similar network activity.

  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services.
  2. To provide you with Services.
  3. To offer and administer programs.
  4. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features.
  5. To improve our customer service.
  6. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.

Geolocation Data.

  1. To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you.

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

  1. To provide you with Services.
  2. To offer and administer programs.
  3. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features.
  4. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, online campaigns, online programs, and to deliver pertinent emails.
  5. To improve our customer service.
  6. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.

 

For more information on our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy. If you have any specific questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us via email or by writing to us at the address below:

Send e-mail to:

privacy@fuelrewards.com

Send mail to our address:

Excentus Corporation
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
14241 Dallas Parkway
Suite 400
Dallas, Texas 75254
U.S.A.

 

back to top ^